Skip To Content
Augusta Precious metals
Ranked #2 of 7

Augusta Precious Metals

4.8 / 5

Augusta Precious metals
See our top rated Gold IRA Companies of 2022
Start
Ready to Protect Your Retirement Savings?
The best about Augusta Precious metals
  • Stellar reputation — top ratings and reviews, A+ BBB rating

  • Uniqueone-on-one web conference , must-watch

  • Endorsed by Joe Montana & financial team

  • Account-lifetime customer service and support

  • No high-pressure sales — “protector” of the industry

Get your FREE Gold IRA Guide
Visit Augusta Precious Metals
Before we get started with this review:
  • It is difficult to pick a company you can trust with your hard-earned savings. We understand this ,and that is why we create useful information to give you as much knowledge as possible before you make a decision.

    To make comparing and choosing a company best suited to your needs as easy as possible, we have created a list of our highest recommended investment companies.

    >>CLICK HERE to read our list of the top gold investing companies.<<

    Look to see if Augusta Precious Metals was selected to our list this year!

    Or…

Get a FREE Gold Investing Packet from our #1 recommendation:
  • Protect Your Wealth & Get Huge Tax Savings!

Augusta Precious Metals gold IRA Company Review

Augusta is ranked #2 out of our top rated gold IRA companies

Augusta Precious Metals has thousands of 5-star customer ratings, 100s of positive reviews online, and top ratings from the BBB and BCA. They are endorsed by customers and paid corporate ambassador Joe Montana, hall of fame quarterback and multimillionaire, and his personal financial team.

This company’s focus on customer education over high-pressure sales sets them apart. They offer a unique, one-on-one web conference designed by their on-staff Harvard-trained economist – a must-watch. The conference contains important information about the economy, gold and silver, and ways to avoid questionable gold IRA companies.

Request Your Free Gold IRA Guide Here

Augusta Pros & Cons

Benefits
  • 1,000s of top ratings and reviews, top scores with BBB, BCA

  • Free, unique one-on-one web conference – must watch!

  • Endorsed by high-profile customers: spokesperson, Joe Montana

  • No high-pressure tactics — “protector” of the industry

  • Account-lifetime support long after initial transaction

  • Gives you an alternate investment, which has historically held value even in hard times

Disadvantages
  • Minimum investment of $50,000 for both IRAs and cash accounts

Augusta homepage

Augusta Precious Metals Key Summary 

Contact
Websiteaugustapreciousmetals.com
Phone833-651-2283
Company & Services
Year of Establishment2012
CEOIsaac Nuriani
HeadquartersCasper, WY
Assets OfferedGold coins, bars, and bullion.
Silver coins, bars and bullion
Products and Services offeredGold IRA
Silver IRA
401(K) Rollover
Traditional and Roth Planning 
SEP IRA Planning 
Simple IRA Planning
FeesInitial fee to open an account: $50 
Annual fee for your custodian: $100

Annual fee for IRA metals storage: $100 (up to 10 years of fees reimbursed to your IRA in premium silver coins)
Minimum Investment$50,000
Customer ServiceCustomer success agents are available Monday through Friday 7 am to 5 pm PST via phone, support offered for lifetime of the account
Company Reliability
BBB Rating (A+ to F)A+
BBB Customer Ratings4.96/5
BCA Rating (AAA to F)AAA
BCA Complaints (last 3 years)0 – click here for details
Trustlink Rating5/5 (250+ reviews)
GENERAL:
Preferred DepositoryDelaware Depository
Preferred CustodianEquity Trust Company
Physical IRA ApplicationYes
Digital IRA ApplicationYes

Augusta Category Ratings 

We’ve reviewed Augusta Precious Metals across these five key areas. To learn more about our methodology and how we determine our scores, read our testing methodology.

Product Range and Services4.7/5
Pricing4.7/5
Customer Care4.8/5
Company Reliability4.8/5
Customer Reviews5/5
Total4.8/5

The Bottom Line - Do We Recommend Augusta Precious Metals?

Augusta Precious Metals has been in business since 2012 and has made its dedication to integrity and customer support clear. You can see this dedication in the numerous top ratings and reviews, their excellent offering of the Harvard-trained economist-designed web conference, and even in the unique endorsement by Joe Montana, whose own financial team found this gold IRA company after looking at many others.

They perform well in all categories and they work diligently with individuals who are seeking to diversify their retirement portfolios by funding their accounts with precious metals. In addition, we like that they see themselves as the industry’s “protectors”—sharing  “15 Bad Reasons to Buy Gold” and “10 Big Gold IRA Dealer Lies,” identifying questionable tactics sometimes used by gold IRA companies. For those reasons, we do recommend this company over all others.

Just like a traditional IRA, a gold IRA provides tax benefits to retirement savers. It can be a great way to diversify your retirement portfolio, but you need to work with a trustworthy precious metals company to set one up. Augusta Precious Metals is a great choice because of its customer-focused approach.

This company provides excellent customer service, assisting precious metals investors with successfully setting up gold IRA accounts.

– CEO – GoldGuide.com – Mikael Jonson

Joe Montana Talks Retirement Preservation

Products Range and Services

Augusta Precious Metals offers primarily gold and silver, in a variety of forms. This could be gold and silver bullion or premium gold and silver coins.

This company works to educate its investors with a centered approach to customer success. They have published documents and a free guide explaining precious metal investing so that their investors can have a deeper understanding of the process.

Most notably, they offer a free one-on-one web conference with their on-staff Harvard-trained economist, Devyn Steele.

 Augusta Precious Metals has created an easy 3-step process to get started:

  • Open a self-directed IRA
  • Add funds to your account
  • Purchase precious metals

Augusta aims to form a long-term, individual relationship with every one of their customers. Each customer has his or her own representative who assists them through the streamlined setup steps.

This hands-on, personal service sets them apart from many of their competitors.

Augusta Precious Metals Services

Starting a gold IRA can seem like a complicated and intimidating process. Fortunately, Augusta is there to help you through every step.

They’ll even do 95% of the paperwork alongside you. Your personally assigned agent begins by introducing you to the education department, where you’ll learn the ins and outs of gold IRAs including the process and fees, gold and silver options, what’s happening in the economy, and things to watch out for with some gold IRA companies. 

When you’re ready, you will work with the IRA Processing Department to complete the paperwork, then the Order Desk, where a representative works with you assembling your gold and silver portfolio.

Setting up your gold IRA can be far easier than you expect with a company that provides this level of streamlined service.

Currently, Augusta Precious Metals offers services involving:

  • Gold IRA
  • Silver IRA
  • 401(k) rollover

Gold Guide Rating: 4.7/5

Pricing

Augusta has a higher minimum investment than most companies due to their robust offerings to potential customers and customers.

But for those who meet their $50,000 threshold, they offer account-lifetime support and will even reimburse fees for up to ten years to your IRA in premium silver coins for qualifying customers.

They have competitive bullion pricing.

Augusta Precious Metals Costs/Fees

Costs and fees may change, so you will always want to contact the company to get the most accurate information. Currently, if you want to invest by buying gold (or silver) from Augusta Precious Metals, you need a minimum of $50,000.00 for both non-IRA purchases and  IRAs. Please note that there is no cap on the amount of investment you can make.

As a new customer, the initial setup fee is $50.00. Then, annually, you will be charged a custodian fee and depository fee. However, Augusta will reimburse these fees to your IRA in premium silver coins for qualifying customers.

It is important to note that these costs may be paid with a personal check and bank wire transfers or a credit card. Though, personal check transactions may not exceed $100,000.00 per transaction.

Minimum Investment

Augusta Precious Metals currently requires a $50,000.00 – $100,000 minimum investment for each purchase. If you choose to invest in these precious metals outside of an IRA, you will still be required to meet the $50,000.00 minimum investment.

Gold Guide Rating: 4.7/5

Augusta Precious Metals Customer Care

In our Augusta review, we could see that Augusta Precious Metals offers customized services and education. They believe that educating customers on the process of investing in precious metals can lead them to a successful future of retirement planning.

They pride themselves on building relationships with customers. And each customer has a dedicated representative who walks them through each step of the easy, streamlined process. 

Trust building, dedication to customers, and education are things that set Augusta Precious Metals apart from others.

Augusta Precious Metals Educational Materials

Augusta Precious Metals has published works that explain the detailed process of investing in gold and silver. They maintain email communications, blogs, website updates, and calls between the representative and the customer.

Each outlet allows the customer to understand the investment better and feel confident in his or her retirement portfolio.

Qualifying customers are offered a free one-on-one web conference on the history and place of gold and silver in the market, even before they open an account with Augusta. It’s designed by their on-staff Harvard-trained economist, Devlyn Steele, and is a great way to get the information you need to decide if a precious metals IRA is right for you.

We really recommend potential customers attend this web conference—it’s useful even if you don’t go with Augusta.

Gold Guide Rating: 4.8/5

Augusta Precious Metals Company Reliability

Businesses come and go, but Augusta Precious Metals has been in business for a decade, during which they’ve built their impeccable reputation.

They hold memberships in several professional associations that ensure they offer a high level of standards, ethics, and professionalism to all clients.

They hold top ratings with both the Better Business Bureau and the Business Consumer Alliance. They were also chosen as the “Most Trusted Gold IRA Company” by IRA Gold Advisor and have been named “Best Of” by TrustLink for multiple years in a row. You can be confident that Augusta is a trustworthy company to work with.


Gold Guide Rating: 4.8/5

Augusta Precious Metals Customer Reviews

Augusta Precious Metals reviews show it is top-rated by customers, who give Augusta Precious metals high ratings and praise for their excellent educational materials and communication across the board.

The biggest downfall to the company is the high initial investment, but customers with the money to invest have been very happy with the help they’ve received through Augusta.

Independent 3rd Party Customer Reviews

Many companies have either received reviews or have given awards to Augusta Precious Metals for various reasons.

Below is a list of a few accolades they have received.
  • Billiard_Congress_of_America

    The highest rating (AAA) with the BCA.

  • BBB logo

    A+ rating and zero complaints with the BBB

  • consumer affairs

    5-star rating from Consumer Affairs.

  • google rating

    Google rating of 4.9

  • Facebook Review

    4.8-star rating on Facebook.

  • IRA Gold Advisor voted it “Most Trusted in the US”

Augusta company reviews and customer reviews on these sites speak very highly of the service and give much praise.

Gold Guide Rating: 5/5

How Does Augusta Precious Metals Compare to Other Gold IRA Companies?

We also reviewed some other Gold IRA companies and evaluated them on the same criteria as Augusta Precious Metals. Here is how Augusta Precious Metals compared with them:

RATING 1-5 WHERE 5 IS BESTGoldcoAugusta Precious MetalsAmerican HartfordBirch Gold GroupNoble Gold
RANKING#1#2#3#4#5
PRODUCT RANGE AND SERVICES4.94.74.94.74.4
PRICING4.84.74.64.74.3
CUSTOMER CARE4.94.84.64.64.3
COMPANY RELIABILITY54.84.54.84.4
CUSTOMER REVIEWS4.954.54.74.6
TOTAL RATING4.94.84.64.64.4

Alternatives to Augusta Precious Metals

Augusta Precious Metals vs the competition
Augusta Precious metals
Augusta Precious Metals

"Best Company Reviews"

Visit Agusta
  • Gold, Silver, Platinum & Palladium

  • $50,000

    $50,000 non IRA

  • $50

    $200 Admin Annually

  • $125

    Annually

  • A+

  • AAA

  • None

goldco precious metals IRA
Goldco

Best for inflation protection

Visit Goldco
  • Gold & Silver IRA

  • $20,000

    $3,500 non IRA

  • $50 + $30

    $80 Admin Annually

  • $159 Segregated

    $100 Non Segregated

  • A+

  • AAA

  • Get 10% back in FREE silver

Regal Assets
Regal Assets

"Best Service Options"

Visit Regal Assets
  • Gold, Silver, Platinum & Palladium

  • $10,000

    $10,000 non IRA

  • $0

    $80 Admin Annually

  • $110

    Annually

  • D-

  • AA

  • Get a 10 year anniversary silver coin if you request the free investor kit

noble gold IRA
Noble Gold

Best Education

Visit Noble Gold
  • Gold, Silver, Platinum & Palladium

  • $10,000

    $3,000 non IRA

  • $0

    $80 Admin Annually

  • $150

    Annually

  • A+

  • AA

  • First-year fees waived for qualifying IRAs

birch gold group
Birch Gold Group

Best Customer Reviews

Visit Birch Gold
  • Gold, Silver, Platinum & Palladium

  • $10,000

    $5,000 non IRA

  • 80$

    80$ Annually

  • $100

    Annually

  • A+

  • AAA

  • None

Because Augusta Precious Metals has a high minimum investment, you may need to consider a couple of other options.

GoldCo is the #1 alternative to Augusta Precious Metals for gold IRAs. Their minimum investment is $25,000 and they offer a wide range of products. Whether you are looking for silver or gold IRAs or some assistance with retirement planning, they are ready to help.

American Hartford offers you the chance to invest in your future with an IRA to purchase precious metals. You will need a minimum of $10,000 to get started.

  • Birch Gold Group is another precious metal investment company designed to help you diversify your portfolio using a self-directed IRA. While they recommend that you start with a minimum of $10,000.00, there is no required minimum amount. 

How to Invest in Augusta Precious Metals 

Getting started with Augusta Precious Metals is rather easy. Thanks to their high level of customer service and great teamwork, they can walk you through the three-step process.

Simple three-step process:
  • Open an IRA.

  • Fund your IRA account by using an existing IRA, your 401(k), or other retirement funds.

  • Use your funds to purchase your precious metals.

It’s that easy. And your assigned customer service representative is there through every step. 

Augusta Precious metals

This family-owned company provides excellent customer service, assisting investors with setting themselves up for a successful future.

Visit Augusta today
Ready to Protect Your Retirement Savings?

Augusta Precious Metals FAQs

1. What is the minimum investment for Augusta Precious Metals gold IRA?

The minimum investment for Augusta Precious Metals Gold IRA is $50,000.00 for cash purchases and $100,000.00 for IRA purchases. There is no maximum amount.

2. What type of metals should I have with my Augusta Precious Metals Gold IRA?

Augusta Precious Metals offers quite an array of gold and silver for purchase in an IRA. Bars, coins, bullion coins, and premium coins are all available. And all in either gold or silver.

If you are not sure which you should be investing in, you should speak to a customer service agent and begin your education on gold and silver IRAs.

This is the best way to truly understand the value of precious metals and how they may benefit you in the future.

The team at Augusta works together to help you understand the choices, so you can make the best-educated decision for yourself based on your situation. It should be noted that Augusta Precious Metals recommends speaking to a legal, financial, and tax professional to discuss your assets and goals before investing in precious metals.

3. When would I be qualified for the Augusta Precious Metals Gold IRA distributions?

Required minimum distributions (RMD) are something you will begin taking when you turn 70 ½ years old. When this occurs, you have two choices:

  • Sell the required amount of physical gold or silver within your IRA and accept a cash distribution.
  • Take physical control over the precious metals as a distribution.

Use a required minimum distribution estimator to help determine how much distribution you will be required to take. And, note that there are tax forms to complete and potentially taxes owed (depending on your distribution method). Be sure to contact a tax advisor.

4. Is there a buyback program for Augusta Precious Metals gold IRA?

By law, Augusta Precious Metals cannot guarantee a buyback of any item purchased.

But the company states that at the time of this writing it has never refused a buyback request.

5. What storage options do I have with Augusta Precious Metals?

Augusta Precious Metals works with the Delaware Depository as its preferred secure precious metals depository. However, customers have several options for secure storage locations throughout the United States. These are located in:

  • Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Los Angeles, California
  • Wilmington, Delaware
  • New Castle, Delaware
  • Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Dallas, Texas
6. Why would I need a custodian to handle precious metals in my Augusta Precious Metals Gold IRA?

Federal law requires that custodians administer IRA precious metals. Therefore, Augusta Precious Metals works closely witha preferred custodian that can help customers make the best use of their retirement accounts and other funds. Customers can choose another custodian to work with if they would like to.

Custodians help with rolling over the 401(k) or other IRA funds.

The Augusta Precious Metals team serves as your personal liaison with the custodian to help everything come together successfully as you move through the investment process.

7. Who is the custodian of Augusta Precious Metals Gold IRA?

Currently, the preferred custodian of Augusta Precious Metals is Equity Trust.

Any gold IRA custodian has the experience and ability to manage self-directed IRAs necessary for investing in precious metals.

8. How long will it take to roll over my IRA to the Augusta Precious Metals Gold IRA?

There is no specific amount of time that this rollover can take, but working hand-in-hand with a customer service agent at Augusta Precious Metals can help you move through the process efficiently.